Free Shipping on Prepaid Orders
Trending

Olike (hereafter “Bepro”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its visitors and users (hereafter the “Visitors,” “you,” or “your”) to our Internet World Wide Web site beproworld.com and mobile application (hereafter referred to as the “Website”), and your usage of our services and products, that links directly to this privacy policy about the protection of personal information online. We aim for the Website to be a safe and enjoyable environment for you.

This Privacy policy (hereafter the “Policy”) primarily describes:

The Information that Bepro collects through the Website or otherwise, which is hosted and operated from India;

The Information Bepro collects from its employees or other third parties, business partners, or vendors.

The use and role of cookies and similar technologies on the Website, and

the security measures Bepro has in place to protect the Information that Bepro gathers through the Website or otherwise.

This Policy also governs Bepro’s collection of information by any other means, including your usage of our services and products or the collection of information by any parent or subsidiaries of Bepro (“Other Entities”) during your employment or business association with Bepro.

Visitors are encouraged to read this Policy before using the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions available at beproworld.com.

Information Gathered by the Bepro.

Be gathers three basic types of information: (i) “Personal Information,” Information from which an individual can be identified; (ii) “Sensitive Personal Data and Information,” which includes personal information such as passwords, financial information, medical records and information as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”), and (iii) “Aggregate Information,” from which an individual cannot be identified;

Personal Information. Personal information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers, and email address), which will be collected if you wish to purchase any product or merchandise made available through the Website (“Transaction”). You are not ordinarily required to register or provide Personal Information to access the Website. However, certain functionalities, such as a membership program, through which purchasers of products may receive discounts on online purchases, participate in contests, etc., may require registration. Bepro collects Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily provide it to Bepro – for example, in contacting Bepro through the Website, filling in the form for applying for a vacancy, or while requesting a visit to the manufacturing plant of Bepro, or exploring business opportunities with Bepro, answering surveys and polls, entering contests, sweepstakes, raffles, and similar promotions, signing up for email updates and announcements concerning the Bepro’s products and special promotions, and purchasing the Bepro’s merchandise.

Sensitive Personal Data and Information. We may also collect sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) about you when you access and use the Website, products, or merchandise. This includes health and payment information, such as your credit card number and expiration date (“Payment Information”). By using the Website, purchasing any products or merchandise, or providing us with the information, you consent to the storage, processing, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information and SPDI following the terms of this Policy.

Aggregate Information. When you visit the Website, Bepro and the third parties with whom Bepro has contracted to provide services may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and pixel tags.

Server Log Files. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in Bepro’s server log files whenever you visit the Website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. The Bepro uses the IP addresses of all Visitors to calculate the Website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the Website’s servers, and to administer the Website. Bepro may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by Visitors who fail to comply with the Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website. Collecting IP addresses is a standard practice followed on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites.

Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to the computer system or files, and only the Website that transfers a particular cookie to the computer system can read, modify or delete such Cookie. Suppose you do not want your information to be collected through cookies. In that case, in most browsers, there is a simple procedure to be followed by the user that allows the user to delete existing cookies, automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to the user’s computer system. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to access certain portions of the Website.

Pixel Tags. The Website may use so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel Tags enable Bepro to maintain a count of the users who have visited certain pages of the Website. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the email was opened and read by the receiver of the email.

Use and Disclosure of Information Gathered By Bepro

Personal Information. Bepro may use Visitor’s Personal Information and SPDI in any of the following ways:

Communications. Bepro encourages Visitors to contact Bepro with questions and comments. Bepro may use Personal Information and SPDI to respond to the respective Visitor’s questions and comments.

Business Purposes. Bepro may also use its Visitors’ Personal Information and SPDI for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing its businesses or maintaining employee records. The Personal Information and SPDI collected may be combined with other information collected by Bepro via other online or offline sources, with demographic Information and Other Information available in the public domain.

Transactions. When you take part in a Transaction through the Website, such as purchasing products or merchandise, Bepro may collect Payment Information from you related to such Transaction as well as other Personal Information, such as the shipping address for shipping of the ordered products or merchandise purchased through the Website. Bepro may use your Personal Information or Payment Information to complete the Transaction and, if applicable, to fulfill your purchase. The Payment Information may also be shared with third parties, as may be necessary, to complete your Transaction (for example, to process the payment made through the credit card).

Contests, Competitions, and Other Promotions. From time to time, contests, competitions, and similar promotions may be organized through its Website that may require online registration by the Visitor to participate in such contest, competition, or promotion (which may include name, email, user ID, and password). Bepro may ask you for certain Personal Information and SPDI during the registration process for participating in such contests, competitions, or promotional schemes. Bepro may share this Personal Information and SPDI with third-party sponsors of such contests, competitions, and promotions (irrespective of whether Bepro hosts it) following the rules applicable to such contests, competitions, or promotions. You should carefully review the rules of each contest, competition, and promotion in which you participate through the Website, as they may contain additional important information about Bepro or a sponsor’s use of your Personal Information and SPDI. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information and SPDI enlarge the scope of use of such information in terms of this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall also apply.

Special Promotions and Product Information. In addition, Bepro reserves the right to use your Personal Information and SPDI to send you emails or SMSes with updates and announcements concerning Bepro’s products and special promotions. You may opt out of receiving these messages from Bepro at any time (see Section 5 “Choice” below).

Critical Communications. Bepro may, from time to time and as may be necessary, use your Personal Information and SPDI to send emails consisting of important information regarding the Website, your Transactions, or to notify any amendments or modifications to the terms, conditions, and policies of Bepro concerning the use of this Website (“Critical Emails”). Since Critical Emails would consist of important information, you shall not have the option of not receiving Critical Emails.

Third-Party Service Providers. Bepro works with third parties who provide services, including website hosting, credit card processing, data analysis, newsletter services, promotional activities, and other administrative services. Bepro may share your Personal Information and SPDI with such third parties as may be necessary to enable such third parties to discharge the provision of such services. Your Personal Information and SPDI may also be shared with the manufacturer of the products ordered/ purchased by you on the Website or with entities responsible for delivering the products ordered/purchased by you on the Website. These third-party service providers may be located within or outside India.

Miscellaneous. Bepro may disclose your Personal Information and SPDI if Bepro believes that it is required to do so:

  1. By law.
  2. To comply with legal processes or governmental requests.
  3. To enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use.
  4. To protect our operations.
  5. To protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of Bepro, you, or others.
  6. To enable itself to pursue the available remedies or limit the damages it may sustain.

Aggregate Information. Bepro may analyze Aggregate Information to enhance the Website security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Website, track the success of our email notifications, assess traffic levels on the Website and other usage data, all of which would help Bepro to provide content tailored to the interests of the consumers, improve the Website and related services and to enhance Visitor’s experience on the Website otherwise. Bepro may also share the Aggregate Information with its Other Entities and other third parties for the provision of such services or completion of your Transactions on the Website.

Other Important Notes regarding Bepro’s Privacy Practices.

Special Note for Parents and Children. The Website and the contents therein are intended for a general audience and not intended for utilization directly or independently by children under 18 years of age. If you are a child under the age of 18 years and desire to use this Website or purchase any products or merchandise (if sold through this Website), please request your parents to complete the necessary registration formalities and complete the Transaction. Any use of this Website or any of its features by a child under the age of 18 years must be under parental supervision. Bepro does not directly contact children under the age of 18 years for the promotion of its special offers or marketing purposes. Bepro also does not knowingly collect Personal Information and SPDI from any child under the age of 18 years.

Security. Bepro has adequate security measures and tools to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Information under Bepro’s control. Whenever any Visitor furnishes their credit card number, that credit card number is transmitted by the Visitor’s browser in an encrypted format using an industry-standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption method. Even though, Bepro endeavors to protect its Visitor’s Personal Information and SPDI, Bepro cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to Bepro through or in connection with the Website. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with Bepro is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with Bepro has been compromised), you must immediately notify Bepro of the problem by contacting us following “Contact Us,” below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for Bepro to address and respond to the problem).

Other Third-Party Sites. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These linked sites (including the websites of Bepro’s Other Entities) are not under the control and supervision of Bepro, and Bepro shall in no way be responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such third-party linked websites or any information contained in any linked websites. Bepro provides such links only as a convenience, and including a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked Website by Bepro. Suppose you furnish your SPDI, Payment Information, or other Personal Information through any third-party website. In that case, your Transaction will occur on such third party’s Website (and not the Website), and the Personal Information and SPDI you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. Before furnishing any Personal Information, SPDI, or Payment Information on their websites, you must familiarize yourself with third parties privacy policies and practices.

Assignment. Bepro reserves the right to transfer any Information that it collects from the Visitors to a third party in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Bepro’s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

You are updating Your Information and Contacting Us. Bepro has adequate procedures to keep your Personal Information and SPDI accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may contact our Grievance Officer, Arijeet Majumdar, at the email id mentioned below. You may review the information maintained by Bepro, and wherever appropriate, you may request Bepro that such information be corrected. Bepro also provides an option for reviewing, correcting, updating, or otherwise modifying information you have previously provided, for which you may send a mail to the following postal mail address:

Olike

86A, Mansatala Row, Khidirpur, Kolkata, West Bengal 700023

Or email: contact@beproworld.in

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review or have changed. Bepro will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Note that despite any removal of or change to Personal Information and SPDI requested, there may also be residual information that will remain within Bepro’s databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

Choice. From time to time, Bepro may ask you to indicate whether you are interested in receiving emails/ SMS and other Information from Bepro. If you elect to receive these communications, Bepro will occasionally send you emails or other information that matches your requests and offer you promotions and coupons. Consent is provided to use email in the contact form for news and offers, and also provides Bepro consent to send SMS.

At any time, you may stop receiving these email/SMS communications from Bepro. In that case, you may request discontinuation of sending such emails/SMS by emailing, calling, or writing to Bepro using the contact information provided on the Website or using the unsubscribe feature in the email received by you. Please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email/SMS communications from Bepro. However, you shall not have the option of discontinuing the receipt of Critical Emails from Bepro.

In addition, Bepro does not disclose your Personal Information and SPDI to third parties, including Bepro’s subsidiaries and the holding companies, for third-party’s direct marketing purposes if Bepro has received and processed a request from you that your Personal Information and SPDI should not be shared with third parties for such purposes. If you would like to submit such a request, you may email, call, or write to Bepro using the contact information provided above. Please indicate that you request that Bepro should not disclose your Personal Information and SPDI to its subsidiaries and other third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to This Policy. Bepro reserves the right to change this Policy and any of its policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to the Policy will become effective upon posting the revised Policy on the Website. Use of the Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy, then in effect. Bepro encourages you to bookmark this page and periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of the Policy.

This Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of Bepro’s practices concerning the collection of Personal Information and SPDI through the Website or otherwise and the manner of use of such Information by Bepro. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third-party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the Platform for Privacy Preferences or “P3P”) shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on Bepro, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.

Consent Amendments; Law. By using this Website or by seeking or availing any products and services, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the use and management of Personal Information and SPDI, including Payment Information by Bepro for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Policy change, Bepro intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting the updated Policy on the Website. You agree that you provide all information to us voluntarily. Collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and SPDI requires your express consent. You are giving us your consent to our use, collection, and disclosure of the Personal Information and SPDI. You may choose not to provide us with Personal Information and SPDI, but if you do so, we will be unable to provide you access to our Website, any service, or part thereof.

By continuing to use the Website, products, or service, you provide your consent for transfer, sharing, and disclosure of such Personal Information or SPDI by us following this Policy. Further, you accept the terms hereof and, at this moment, consent to the storage and processing of Personal Information and SPDI by third parties and in any location within or outside India. The Company will do its best to ensure that the third party or the location to which the SPDI is transferred affords the same level of data protection as would be afforded under Indian law.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed by the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Delhi, India, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings about any disputes arising from the same.

Privacy Policy – Wearables

Bepro Wearables Terminals (from now on referred to as “Bepro Wearables,” “we,” and “our”) know the importance of privacy and will do their utmost to protect your privacy. Please read, understand and agree to this Privacy Policy (from now on referred to as “this policy”) before submitting personal or private data to our product, Bepro Wearables.

Our Policy is designed to help you understand the following:

How will we use your data and SPDI

How will we use cookies and similar technologies

How will we disclose your data and SPDI

How do access or modify your data and SPDI

How will we protect your data and SPDI

How do we deal with children’s data and SPDI

Our third-party suppliers and their services

How your personal data and SPDI will be transferred around the world

How is this Policy updated

How to Contact us

How Wearables App deals with Google Fit

Please note that this Policy applies only to Bepro Wearables consumer electronics products, including data cards, computer applications, tools, software, Web sites, and services that show or refer to this Policy. This Policy describes how Bepro Wearables handles your personal and private data and affirms Bepro Wearables’ commitment to protecting privacy.

This Policy describes how Bepro Wearables handles your personal and private data and affirms Bepro Wearables’ commitment to protecting privacy. It will help if you read this Policy to fully understand the privacy policy of Bepro Wearables-specific products or services.

How will we use your data and SPDI?

Personal data refers to information that can be used to determine an individual’s identity when used alone or in combination with other information. Such data is collected when you use a Bepro Wearables product or service, including name, date of birth, address, account number, photo, and location and date of access to the product or service. Bepro Wearables will only collect and use your data for the purposes stated in this Policy.

We may also collect sensitive and personal data about your usage of Bepro Wearables. Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) defines sensitive personal data or information of a person as personal information about that person relating to:

passwords;

financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details, or other payment instrument details;

physical, physiological, and mental health conditions;

sexual orientation;

medical records and history;

biometric information;

any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the body corporate for providing services; and

any of the information received under the above clauses by the body corporate for processing, stored, or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

The following examples illustrate the personal data that we may collect and how we can use such data:

1.1 Personal Data We Collect

About your information: we may collect and use account number, Avatar, nickname, sex, time zone, language, and locale data. Shopping-related Information: We will collect your information for the next purchase of firmware equipment.

Personal Information and SPDI: After starting Bepro Wearables, we need you to provide data on birthdays, height, weight, and sex.

Device Record Data: When you use Bepro Wearables Sync device data, we record personal data, including but not limited to activity information, sleep, heart rate, and weight, Call Information: When you use the caller, SMS prompt function, you will get calls, SMS status. If you have permission to obtain contact information, it will be displayed when the appliance receives incoming calls and SMS. However, your contacts and other related data are not stored.

Mobile Information: When you use Bepro Wearables, we need to obtain your mobile phone operating system version and mobile phone brand model.

Network usage data: We may collect network types, signals, etc., related to Bepro Wearables-specific functions.

Location data: We may collect your location data when you use location-based program services or features.

Log information: When you browse the Bepro Wearables server, our server automatically records several record data, including but not limited to: IP address, browser type, browser language, reference source page, operating system, timestamp, and click stream data. Device information: When you connect a hardware device using Bepro Wearables, including but not limited to the unique identifier of the appliance, the version, and the approximate geographic location of data (not personal data) will be transferred to the server.

The above data collection may also apply to your updated system or software, restore the original settings, etc.

Debug information: When you choose to upload debugging information to help us analyze the problem, your debugging information will be transferred to the server.

You provide all information to us voluntarily. You are giving us your consent to our use, collection, and disclosure of personal data and SPDI. Collection, use, and disclosure of personal data and SPDI require your express consent. You may choose not to provide us with personal data and SPDI, but if you do so, we will be unable to enable your purchase and usage of Bepro Wearables products.

How we use personal data / SPDI the collection of personal data / SPDI is intended to provide you with services and products, and we are also subject to the applicable laws and regulations.

You, at this moment, agree that the Company deals with and discloses personal data and SPDI to affiliates (communications, social media, technology, and cloud business) and third-party service providers (from now on defined) for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may use your data and SPDI for the following purposes:

More details on how we can use your data, including your data and SPDI, are available here.

Registered app account: Personal data collected via the app will be used to create personal accounts and user data pages.

Calculated motion results: We use personal body data to calculate motion results accurately.

Provides Bepro Wearables services: The appliance data will show the user the associated data.

Display caller information: The device will display the caller’s data when you receive a call or text message.

Determine if your phone is supported: Mobile Information will be used to determine whether your phone can use Bepro Wearables. Provide network-related services.

We will use the network type, signal, and so on to prompt the user to download the updated version in the different network environment. It Provides location-based services. The location data is used to record the position in the move during the use of Bepro Wearables.

For example, when you record running tracking information through the Bepro Wearables running function, use location-based advertising, use location to optimize weather features, or request map information, your location information is sent back to Bepro Wearables so Bepro Wearables can provide you with accurate content.

Optimization Service: We use it to record data to improve service quality.

Provides device management: This type of data allows bundled devices to be managed.

Improve software Stability: Collect fault records for software quality analysis to provide better service.

1.2 How we will use your data and SPDI

We will use your data and SPDI for the following purposes:

(a) Make changes at your request and provide technical support.

(b) Send notifications of the operating system or application updates and installations.

(c) to provide you with a personalized user experience and content and activate after-sales service.

(d) Conducting internal audits, data analysis, and research to improve our products and services.

(e) Analysis of operational efficiency and measurement of market share.

(f) Improve customer communications and ensure that customers are provided with safe and quality services.

(g) Troubleshoot errors if you choose to send us error details.

(h) Synchronize, share, and store the data you upload or download and the data needed to perform uploads and downloads.

(i) To improve our protection against damage and anti-fraud programs.

1.3 Location-based Services

We collect location data to provide and improve location-based products and services. When accessing some location-based services, such as performing a search, using navigation software, or viewing the weather at a particular location, we collect, use, and process your equipment’s exact location or location. We need this location information to provide the Stated service. We will collect your equipment identification code (IMEI, ESN, MEID, and SN), device type, model, and real-time Location data (obtained via GPS, WLAN, and service provider network IDs). We will ask you which applications you want to enable location-based services for. You can turn off location-based services on your device and deny sharing your location data. For more information on how to disable location-based services, please get in touch with your network operator.

1.4 Collection and use of non-identifiable data Non-identifiable data refer to data that cannot be used to determine personal identity. For example, we collect aggregated statistics, such as the amount of traffic. We collect this data to understand how users use their products and services. This way, we can improve our services to meet customer needs better.

We may decide to collect, use, process, transfer or disclose the unrecognized data for other purposes.

How will we use cookies and similar technologies

2.1 Cookies To ensure the site works, we sometimes store small data files called cookies on mobile devices. A cookie is a plain text file that a network server stores on a computer or a mobile device. The contents of a Cookie can only be retrieved or read by the server that created it. Each Cookie is unique to your mobile application. Cookies usually contain identifiers, site names, and some numbers and characters.

Cookies allow us to store user preference data. Most Internet service providers enable cookies to improve the user experience. Cookies enable you to save your mobile device’s settings, such as language, personal data, and other data. You can remember a user’s single access (using a session cookie) or multiple accesses (using a permanent cookie). If a mobile device does not use cookies, it treats it as a new visitor every time the user opens the device. This means users do not need to reconfigure user preferences on each visit.

For example, if you are logged on to a mobile device, the device will not recognize you when you log on again, and you will be logged off again.

We do not use cookies for purposes other than those stated in this Policy.

How will we disclose your data and SPDI? We will not sell your data to third parties.

However, we will disclose your data and SPDI in the following circumstances:

3.1 with the explicit consent of the disclosure: we have your express consent to share your personal data and SPDI with other parties for the purpose mentioned under this Policy.

3.2 Disclosure to authorized partners (from now on referred to as “our partners” ): Some of our services are provided by our partners. We may share some of your data and SPDI with our partners to provide better customer service and user experience. For example, when you are online to purchase our products, we must share your data and SPDI with the logistics service provider to arrange delivery or for the partner to provide services. We will only process your data and SPDI for specific, clear, and lawful purposes and will only disclose the data necessary to provide the service. Our partners do not have the right to use shared personal data and SPDI for any other purpose.

3.3 Disclosure based on law or reasonableness: we may disclose your data and SPDI in case of legal, legal, litigation, or public and government authorities request. In some jurisdictions, if we are involved in a reorganization, merger or bankruptcy, and clean-up proceedings, your data and SPDI will also be disclosed to the counterparty.

We also disclose your data and SPDI in the presence of reasonable requirements, such as the terms and conditions of implementation and the purpose of protecting the customer.

How to access or modify your data and SPDI According to our terms and conditions, you can manage your data and SPDI at any time, such as your account information. You should ensure that all personal data and SPDI submitted are accurate.

We will do our best to maintain the accuracy and integrity of our data and SPDI and update the data promptly. You have the right to access your data and SPDI, except for certain legal exceptions. If some jurisdictions’ privacy and information laws differ, we will comply with these laws. If you want to exercise data access, please email us with feedback.

To ensure security, you may need to provide a written request. To make such a request, please send us email feedback. You also have the right to delete or modify any personal information and SPDI we have in our custody regarding you. We will delete or modify such information at your request.

We will refuse to process the request if we have reasonable grounds to believe that these requests are deceptive, impossible to enforce, or if the local law does not provide access.

How we will protect your data

We value personal data security. We adopt industry standard practices to protect your data and SPDI against unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage, or loss of data. We will take all reasonable and feasible measures to protect your data and SPDI. For example, we use encryption to ensure data confidentiality, we use trusted protection to protect against malicious data, and we deploy access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorized personnel have access to personal data and that we organize security and privacy protection training courses, Enhance employee awareness of the importance of protecting personal data and SPDI.

We will take all reasonable and practicable measures to ensure that unrelated personal data and SPDI are not collected. We will only retain your data and SPDI within the time frame required to achieve the purpose stated in this Policy unless the retention period is extended or permitted by law. We will do our best to protect your data and SPDI, but please note that no security measures are invulnerable.

How we deal with children’s data

Our products and services are mainly for adults. Although local laws and customs have different definitions of children, we treat anyone under 13 as a child. A child may not create a user account without the parent or guardian’s consent. In cases where a child’s data and SPDI are collected with parental consent, we will use or disclose the data only if the law allows parents or guardians expressly agree or protect the child.

If we find ourselves collecting the child’s data and SPDI without prior verifiable parental consent, we will try to delete the relevant data as soon as possible.

Third-party suppliers and their services

You accept the terms hereof and, at this moment, consent to the storage and processing of Personal Information and SPDI by third parties or us and in any location within or outside India. We cannot control third-party privacy and data protection policies, and this Policy does not bind such third parties. Please refer to these third-party privacy policies before submitting personal Information and SPDI to third parties.

How your personal data and SPDI are transferred globally

You accept the terms hereof and, at this moment, consent to storing and processing personal data and SPDI by third parties and in any location within or outside India. We deliver our products and services through our global resources and servers. Your data and SPDI may be transferred to other jurisdictions outside the country/region where you use the product or service or access those jurisdictions. Further, other countries or jurisdictions may have different data protection laws or even laws. In such cases, we ensure that your data is adequately protected by all applicable legal and regulatory requirements. We will do our best to ensure that the third party or the location to which the SPDI is transferred affords the same level of data protection as would afford under Indian law.

How is this Policy updated?

We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy from time to time. We will send you a change notification through a version update.

How to contact us

If you have questions, comments, or suggestions, please email us the Bepro Wearables user Feedback module. You may also contact our Grievance Officer, Arijeet Majumdar, at the address mentioned below:

Olike

86A, Mansatala Row, Khidirpur, Kolkata, West Bengal 700023

Or email: contact@beproworld.com

  1. How Wearables App deals with Google Fit

We need to store steps, calories, Heart Rate, and Sleep data in Google-fit since our app users are requested to see their activity data in Google-Fit, which is captured with the help of Bepro Wearables. Users can see their fitness-related data in the Google-fit app. All fitness permissions depend on the user’s acceptance & are optional. There are no restricted Fitness APIs. We ask for the Fitness APIs coupled with Heart Rate, Steps, Calories, and Sleep. To satisfy customers’ demands and requests, we are integrating Google-Fit into our app and providing users with access to use google cloud to store their data for future analysis.

Important NOTE: Given local legal and linguistic differences, the Bepro Wearables privacy policy’s local language version may differ from this version.

Last update: Dec 2020.

All rights reserved by Bepro

Disclaimer*

The information contained in this Website is for general information purposes only. Olike to provide the information, and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability concerning the Website or the Information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Website for any purpose. Therefore, any reliance on such information is strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this Website.

Through this Website, you can link to other websites not under the control of Olike. We cannot control those sites’ nature, content, and availability. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the Website up and running smoothly. However, Olike takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the Website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy – Bepro Home Audio

Olike (hereafter “Bepro”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its visitors and users (hereafter the “Visitors,” “you,” or “your”) to our Internet World Wide Web site beproworld.com and mobile application (hereafter referred to as the “Website”). Your usage of our services and products links directly to this privacy policy about protecting personal information online. We aim for the Website to be a safe and enjoyable environment for you.

This privacy policy (hereafter the “Policy”) primarily describes:

the Information that Bepro collects through the Website or otherwise, which is hosted and operated from India;

The Information Bepro collects from its employees or other third parties, business partners, or vendors.

the use and role of cookies and similar technologies on the Website; and

the security measures Bepro has in place to protect the Information that Bepro gathers through the Website or otherwise.

This Policy also governs Bepro’s collection of information by any other means, including your usage of our services and products or the collection of information by any parent or subsidiaries of Bepro (“Other Entities”) during your employment or business association with Bepro.

Visitors are encouraged to read this Policy before using the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions available at beproworld.com.

Information Gathered by the Bepro through Bepro Avante Smart App:

Bepro gathers three basic types of information: (i) “Personal Information,” Information from which an individual can be identified; (ii) “Sensitive Personal Data and Information,” which includes personal information such as passwords, financial information, medical records and information as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”), and (iii) “Aggregate Information,” from which an individual cannot be identified;

Personal Information. Personal information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers, and email address), which will be collected if you wish to purchase any product or merchandise made available through the Website (“Transaction”). You are not ordinarily required to register or provide Personal Information to access the Website. However, certain functionalities, such as a membership program, through which purchasers of products may receive discounts on online purchases, participate in contests, etc., may require registration. Bepro collects Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily provide it to Bepro – for example, in contacting Bepro through the Website, filling in the form for applying for a vacancy, or while requesting a visit to the manufacturing plant of Bepro, or exploring business opportunities with Bepro, answering surveys and polls, entering contests, sweepstakes, raffles, and similar promotions, signing up for email updates and announcements concerning the Bepro’s products and special promotions, and purchasing the Bepro’s merchandise.

Sensitive Personal Data and Information. We may also collect sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) about you when you access and use the Website, products, or merchandise. This includes health and payment information, such as your credit card number and expiration date (“Payment Information”). By using the Website, by purchasing any products or merchandise, or by providing us with the information, you consent to the storage, processing, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information and SPDI by the terms of this Policy.

Aggregate Information. When you visit the Website, Bepro and the third parties with whom Bepro has contracted to provide services may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and pixel tags.

Server Log Files. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in Bepro’s server log files whenever you visit the Website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. The Bepro uses the IP addresses of all Visitors to calculate the Website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the Website’s servers, and to administer the Website. Bepro may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by Visitors who fail to comply with the Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website. Collecting IP addresses is a standard practice followed on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites.

Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to the computer system or files, and only the Website that transfers a particular cookie to the computer system can read, modify or delete such Cookie. Suppose you do not want your information to be collected through cookies. In that case, in most browsers, there is a simple procedure to be followed by the user that allows the user to delete existing cookies, automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to the user’s computer system. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to access certain portions of the Website.

Pixel Tags. The Website may use so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel Tags enable Bepro to maintain a count of the users who have visited certain pages of the Website. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the email was opened and read by the receiver of the email.

Use and Disclosure of Information Gathered By Bepro

Personal Information. Bepro may use Visitor’s Personal Information and SPDI in any of the following ways:

Communications. Bepro encourages Visitors to contact Bepro with questions and comments. Bepro may use Personal Information and SPDI to respond to the respective Visitor’s questions and comments.

Business Purposes. Bepro may also use its Visitors’ Personal Information and SPDI for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing its businesses or maintaining employee records. The Personal Information and SPDI collected may be combined with other information collected by Bepro via other online or offline sources, with demographic Information and Other Information available in the public domain.

Transactions. When you take part in a Transaction through the Website, such as purchasing products or merchandise, Bepro may collect Payment Information from you related to such Transaction as well as other Personal Information, such as the shipping address for shipping of the ordered products or merchandise purchased through the Website. Bepro may use your Personal Information or Payment Information to complete the Transaction and, if applicable, to fulfill your purchase. The Payment Information may also be shared with third parties, as may be necessary, to complete your Transaction (for example, to process the payment made through the credit card).

Contests, Competitions, and Other Promotions. From time to time, contests, competitions, and similar promotions may be organized through its Website that may require online registration by the Visitor to participate in such contest, competition, or promotion (which may include name, email, user ID, and password). Bepro may ask you for certain Personal Information and SPDI during the registration process for participating in such contests, competitions, or promotional schemes. Bepro may share this Personal Information and SPDI with third-party sponsors of such contests, competitions, and promotions (irrespective of whether Bepro hosts it) following the rules applicable to such contests, competitions, or promotions. You should carefully review the rules of each contest, competition, and promotion in which you participate through the Website, as they may contain additional important information about Bepro or a sponsor’s use of your Personal Information and SPDI. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information and SPDI enlarge the scope of use of such information in terms of this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall also apply.

Special Promotions and Product Information. In addition, Bepro reserves the right to use your Personal Information and SPDI to send you emails or SMSes with updates and announcements concerning Bepro’s products and special promotions. You may opt out of receiving these messages from Bepro at any time (see Section 5 “Choice” below).

Critical Communications. Bepro may, from time to time and as may be necessary, use your Personal Information and SPDI to send emails consisting of important information regarding the Website, your Transactions, or to notify any amendments or modifications to the terms, conditions, and policies of Bepro concerning the use of this Website (“Critical Emails”). Since Critical Emails would consist of important information, you shall not have the option of not receiving Critical Emails.

Third-Party Service Providers. Bepro works with third parties who provide services, including website hosting, credit card processing, data analysis, newsletter services, promotional activities, and other administrative services. Bepro may share your Personal Information and SPDI with such third parties as may be necessary to enable such third parties to discharge the provision of such services. Your Personal Information and SPDI may also be shared with the manufacturer of the products ordered/ purchased by you on the Website or with entities responsible for delivering the products ordered/purchased by you on the Website. These third-party service providers may be located within or outside India.

Miscellaneous. Bepro may disclose your Personal Information and SPDI if Bepro believes that it is required to do so:

  1. By law.
  2. To comply with legal processes or governmental requests.
  3. To enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use.
  4. To protect our operations.
  5. To protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of Bepro, you, or others.
  6. To enable itself to pursue the available remedies or limit the damages it may sustain.

Aggregate Information. Bepro may analyze Aggregate Information to enhance the Website security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Website, track the success of our email notifications, assess traffic levels on the Website and other usage data, all of which would help Bepro to provide content tailored to the interests of the consumers, improve the Website and related services and to enhance Visitor’s experience on the Website otherwise. Bepro may also share the Aggregate Information with its Other Entities and other third parties to provide such services or to complete your Transactions on the Website.

Other Important Notes regarding Bepro’s Privacy Practices.

Special Note for Parents and Children. The Website and the contents therein are intended for a general audience and not intended for utilization directly or independently by children under 18 years of age. If you are a child under the age of 18 years and desire to use this Website or purchase any products or merchandise (if sold through this Website), please request your parents to complete the necessary registration formalities and complete the Transaction. Any use of this Website or any of its features by a child under the age of 18 years must be under parental supervision. Bepro does not directly contact children under the age of 18 years for the promotion of its special offers or marketing purposes. Bepro also does not knowingly collect Personal Information and SPDI from any child under the age of 18 years.

Security. Bepro has adequate security measures and tools to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Information under Bepro’s control. Whenever any Visitor furnishes their credit card number, that credit card number is transmitted by the Visitor’s browser in an encrypted format using an industry-standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption method. Even though, Bepro endeavors to protect its Visitor’s Personal Information and SPDI, Bepro cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to Bepro through or in connection with the Website. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with Bepro is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with Bepro has been compromised), you must immediately notify Bepro of the problem by contacting us following “Contact Us,” below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for Bepro to address and respond to the problem).

Other Third-Party Sites. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These linked sites (including the websites of Bepro’s Other Entities) are not under the control and supervision of Bepro. Be shall in no way be responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such third-party linked websites or any information contained in any linked websites. Bepro provides such links only as a convenience, and including a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked Website by Bepro. Suppose you furnish your SPDI, Payment Information, or other Personal Information through any third-party website. In that case, your Transaction will occur on such third party’s Website (and not the Website), and the Personal Information and SPDI you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. Before furnishing any Personal Information, SPDI, or Payment Information on their websites, you must familiarize yourself with third parties privacy policies and practices.

Assignment. Bepro reserves the right to transfer any Information that it collects from the Visitors to a third party in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Bepro’s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

You are updating Your Information and Contacting Us. Bepro has adequate procedures to keep your Personal Information and SPDI accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may contact our Grievance Officer, Arijeet Majumdar, at the email id mentioned below. You may review the information maintained by Bepro and, wherever appropriate, request Bepro that such information be corrected. Bepro also provides an option for reviewing, correcting, updating, or otherwise modifying information you have previously provided, for which you may send a mail to the following postal mail address:

Olike

86A, Mansatala Row, Khidirpur, Kolkata, West Bengal 700023

Or email: contact@beproworld.com

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review or have changed. Bepro will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Note that despite any removal of or change to Personal Information and SPDI requested, there may also be residual information that will remain within Bepro’s databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

Choice. From time to time, Bepro may ask you to indicate whether you are interested in receiving emails/ SMS and other Information from Bepro. If you elect to receive these communications, Bepro will occasionally send you emails or other information that matches your requests and offer you promotions and coupons. Consent was provided to use email in the contact form for news and offers. Also, it provides Bepro consent to send SMS for the same.

Please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email/SMS communications from Bepro. At any time, you may stop receiving these email/SMS communications from Bepro. In that case, you may request to discontinue sending such emails/SMS by emailing, calling, or writing to Bepro using the contact information provided on the Website or using the unsubscribe feature in the email received by you. However, you shall not have the option of discontinuing the receipt of Critical Emails from Bepro.

In addition, Bepro does not disclose your Personal Information and SPDI to third parties, including Bepro’s subsidiaries and the holding companies, for third-party’s direct marketing purposes if Bepro has received and processed a request from you that your Personal Information and SPDI should not be shared with third parties for such purposes. If you would like to submit such a request, you may email, call, or write to Bepro using the contact information provided above. Please indicate that you request that Bepro should not disclose your Personal Information and SPDI to its subsidiaries and other third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to This Policy. Bepro reserves the right to change this Policy and any of its policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to the Policy will become effective upon posting the revised Policy on the Website. Use of the Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy, then in effect. Bepro encourages you to bookmark this page and periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of the Policy.

This Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of Bepro’s practices concerning the collection of Personal Information and SPDI through the Website or otherwise and the manner of use of such Information by Bepro. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third-party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the Platform for Privacy Preferences or “P3P”) shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on Bepro, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.

Consent Amendments; Law. By using this Website or by seeking or availing any products and services, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the use and management of Personal Information and SPDI, including Payment Information by Bepro for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Policy change, Bepro intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting the updated Policy on the Website. You agree that you provide all information to us voluntarily. Collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and SPDI requires your express consent. You are giving us your consent to our use, collection, and disclosure of the Personal Information and SPDI. You may choose not to provide us with Personal Information and SPDI, but if you do so, we will be unable to provide you access to our Website, any service, or part thereof.

By continuing to use the Website, products, or service, you provide your consent for transfer, sharing, and disclosure of such Personal Information or SPDI by us following this Policy. Further, you accept the terms hereof and, at this moment, consent to the storage and processing of Personal Information and SPDI by third parties and in any location within or outside India. The Company will do its best to ensure that the third party or the location to which the SPDI is transferred affords the same level of data protection as would be afforded under Indian law.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed by the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Delhi, India, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings about any disputes arising from the same.

Privacy Policy – Hearables

Bepro Hearables Terminals (from now on referred to as “Bepro Hearables,” “we,” and “our”) know the importance of privacy and will do their utmost to protect your privacy. Please read, understand, and agree to this Privacy Policy (from now on referred to as “this policy”) before submitting personal or private data to our product Bepro Hearables.

Our Policy is designed to help you understand the following:

How will we use your data and SPDI

How will we use cookies and similar technologies

How will we disclose your data and SPDI

How do access or modify your data and SPDI

How will we protect your data and SPDI

How do we deal with children’s data and SPDI

Our third-party suppliers and their services

How your data and SPDI will be transferred around the world 9. How is this Policy updated

10. How to Contact us

Please note that this Policy applies only to Bepro Hearables consumer electronics products, including data cards, computer applications, tools, software, Web sites, and services that show or refer to this Policy. This Policy describes how Bepro Hearables handles your personal and private data and affirms Bepro Hearables’ commitment to protecting privacy.

This Policy describes how Bepro Hearables handles your personal and private data and affirms Bepro Hearables’ commitment to protecting privacy. It will help if you read this Policy to fully understand the privacy policy of Bepro Hearable’s specific products or services.

How will we use your data and SPDI?

Personal data refers to information that can be used to determine an individual’s identity when used alone or in combination with other information. Such data is collected when you use a Bepro Hearables product or service, including name, date of birth, address, account number, photo, and location and date of access to the product or service. Bepro Hearables will only collect and use your data for the purposes stated in this Policy.

We may also collect sensitive and personal data about your usage of Bepro Hearables. Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) defines sensitive personal data or information of a person as personal information about that person relating to:

∙ passwords;

∙ Financial Information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details, or other payment instrument details;

∙ physical, physiological and mental health conditions;

∙ sexual orientation;

∙ medical records and history;

∙ biometric information;

∙ any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the body corporate for providing services; and

∙ any of the information received under the above clauses by the body corporate for processing, stored, or processed under lawful contract or otherwise. The following examples illustrate the personal data that we may collect and how we can use such data:

1.1 Personal Data We Collect

About your information: we may collect and use account number, Avatar, nickname, sex, time zone, language, and locale data. Shopping-related Information: We will collect your information for the next purchase of firmware equipment.

Personal Information and SPDI: After starting Bepro Hearables, we need you to provide data on birthdays, height, weight, and sex.

Device Record Data: When you use Bepro Hearables Sync device data, we record personal data, including but not limited to activity information, sleep, heart rate, and weight; Call Information: When you use the caller, SMS prompt function, you will get calls, SMS status. If you have permission to obtain contact information, it will be displayed when the appliance receives incoming calls and SMS. However, your contacts and other related data are not stored.

Mobile Information: When you use Bepro Hearables, we need to obtain your mobile phone operating system version and mobile phone brand model. Network usage data: We may collect network types, signals, etc., related to Bepro Hearable’s specific functions.

Location data: We may collect your location data when you use location-based program services or features.

Log information: When you browse the Bepro Hearables server, our server automatically records several record data, including but not limited to IP address, browser type, browser language, reference source page, operating system, timestamp, and click stream data. Device information: When you connect a hardware device using Bepro Hearables, including but not limited to the unique identifier of the appliance, the version, and the approximate geographic location of data (not personal data) will be transferred to the server.

The above data collection may also apply to your updated system or software, restore the original settings, etc.

Debug information: When you choose to upload debugging information to help us analyze the problem, your debugging information will be transferred to the server. You provide all information to us voluntarily. You are giving us your consent to our use, collection, and disclosure of personal data and SPDI. Collection, use, and disclosure of personal data and SPDI require your express consent. You may choose not to provide us with personal data and SPDI, but if you do so, we will be unable to enable your purchase and usage of Bepro Hearables products.

How we use personal data / SPDI the collection of personal data / SPDI is intended to provide you with services and products. We are also subject to the applicable laws and regulations.

You, at this moment, agree that the Company deals with and discloses personal data and SPDI to affiliates (communications, social media, technology, and cloud business),

third-party service providers (from now on defined) for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may use your data and SPDI for the following purposes: ∙ More details on how we can use your data, including your data and SPDI, are available here.

∙ Registered app account: Personal data collected via the app will be used to create personal accounts and user data pages.

∙ Calculated motion results: We use personal body data to calculate motion results accurately.

∙ Provides Bepro Hearables services: The appliance data will show the user the data associated with it.

∙ Display caller information: The device will display the caller’s data when you receive a call or text message.

∙ Determine if your phone is supported: Mobile Information will be used to determine whether your phone can use Bepro Hearables. Provide network-related services.

∙ We will use the network type, signal, and so on to prompt the user to download the updated version in the different network environment. It Provides location-based services. The location data is used to record the position in the move during the use of Bepro Hearables.

∙ For example, when you record running tracking information through the Bepro Hearables running function, use location-based advertising, use location to optimize weather features, or request map information, your location information is sent back to Bepro Hearables so Bepro Hearables can provide you with accurate content.

∙ Optimization Service: We use it to record data to improve service quality. ∙ Provides device management: This type of data allows bundled devices to be managed.

∙ Improve software Stability: Collect fault records for software quality analysis to provide better service.

1.2 How we will use your data and SPDI

We will use your data and SPDI for the following purposes: (a) Make changes at your request and provide technical support.

(b) Send notifications of the operating system or application updates and installations.

(c) to provide you with a personalized user experience and content and activate after-sales service.

(d) Conducting internal audits, data analysis, and research to improve our products and services.

(e) Analysis of operational efficiency and measurement of market share.

(f) Improve customer communications and ensure that customers are provided with safe and quality services.

(g) Troubleshoot errors if you choose to send us error details.

(h) Synchronize, share, and store the data you upload or download and the data needed to perform uploads and downloads.

(i) To improve our protection against damage and anti-fraud programs.

1.3 Location-based Services

We collect location data to provide and improve location-based products and services. When accessing location-based services, such as performing a search, using navigation software, or viewing the weather at a particular location, we collect, use, and process your equipment’s exact location or location. We need this location information to provide the Stated service. We will collect your equipment identification code (IMEI, ESN, MEID, and SN), device type, model, and real-time Location data (obtained via GPS, WLAN, and service provider network IDs). We will ask you which applications you want to enable location-based services for. You can turn off location-based services on your device and deny sharing your location data. For more information on how to disable location-based services, please get in touch with your network operator.

1.4 Collection and use of non-identifiable data Non-identifiable data refer to data that cannot be used to determine personal identity. For example, we collect aggregated statistics, such as the amount of traffic. We collect this data to understand how users use their products and services. This way, we can improve our services to meet customer needs better.

We may decide to collect, use, process, transfer or disclose the unrecognized data for other purposes.

How will we use cookies and similar technologies

2.1 Cookies To ensure the site works, we sometimes store small data files called cookies on mobile devices. A cookie is a plain text file that a network server stores on a computer or a mobile device. The contents of a Cookie can only be retrieved or read by the server that created it. Each Cookie is unique to your mobile application. Cookies usually contain identifiers, site names, and some numbers and characters.

Cookies allow us to store user preference data. Most Internet service providers enable cookies to improve the user experience. Cookies enable you to save your mobile device’s settings, such as language, personal data, and other data. You can remember a user’s single access (using a session cookie) or multiple accesses (using a permanent cookie). If a mobile device does not use cookies, it treats it as a new visitor every time the user opens the device. This means users do not need to reconfigure user preferences on each visit.

For example, if you are logged on to a mobile device, the device will not recognize you when you log on again, and you will be logged off again.

We do not use cookies for purposes other than those stated in this Policy.

How will we disclose your data and SPDI? We will not sell your data to third parties.

However, we will disclose your data and SPDI in the following circumstances:

3.1 with the explicit consent of the disclosure: we have your express consent to share your personal data and SPDI with other parties for the purpose mentioned under this Policy.

3.2 Disclosure to authorized partners (from now on referred to as “our partners” ): Some of our services are provided by our partners. We may share some of your data and SPDI with our partners to provide better customer service and user experience. For example, when you are online to purchase our products, we must share your data and SPDI with the logistics service provider to arrange delivery or for the partner to provide services. We will only process your data and SPDI for specific, clear, and lawful purposes and will only disclose the data necessary to provide the service. Our partners do not have the right to use shared personal data and SPDI for any other purpose. 3.3 Disclosure based on law or reasonableness: we may disclose your data and SPDI in case of legal, legal, litigation, or public and government authorities request. In some jurisdictions, if we are involved in a reorganization, merger or bankruptcy, and clean-up proceedings, your data and SPDI will also be disclosed to the counterparty.

We also disclose your data and SPDI in the presence of reasonable requirements, such as the terms and conditions of implementation and the purpose of protecting the customer.

How to access or modify your data and SPDI According to our terms and conditions, you can manage your data and SPDI at any time, such as your account information. You should ensure that all personal data and SPDI submitted are accurate.

We will do our best to maintain the accuracy and integrity of our data and SPDI and update the data promptly. You have the right to access your data and SPDI, except for certain legal exceptions. If some jurisdictions’ privacy and information laws differ, we will comply with these laws. If you want to exercise data access, please email us with feedback.

To ensure security, you may need to provide a written request. To make such a request, please send us email feedback. You also have the right to delete or modify any personal information and SPDI we have in our custody regarding you. We will delete or modify such information at your request.

We will refuse to process the request if we have reasonable grounds to believe that these requests are deceptive, impossible to enforce, or if the local law does not provide access.

How we will protect your data

We value personal data security. We adopt industry standard practices to protect your data and SPDI against unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage, or loss of data. We will take all reasonable and feasible measures to protect your data and SPDI. For example, we use encryption to ensure data confidentiality, we use trusted protection to protect against malicious data, and we deploy access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorized personnel have access to personal data and that we organize security and privacy protection training courses, Enhance employee awareness of the importance of protecting personal data and SPDI.

We will take all reasonable and practicable measures to ensure that unrelated personal data and SPDI are not collected. We will only retain your data and SPDI within the time frame required to achieve the purpose stated in this Policy unless the retention period is extended or permitted by law. We will do our best to protect your data and SPDI, but please note that no security measures are invulnerable.

How we deal with children’s data

Our products and services are mainly for adults. Although local laws and customs have different definitions of children, we treat anyone under 13 as a child. A child may not create a user account without the parent or guardian’s consent. In cases where a child’s data and SPDI are collected with parental consent, we will use or disclose the data only if the law allows parents or guardians expressly agree or protect the child.

If we find ourselves collecting the child’s data and SPDI without prior verifiable parental consent, we will try to delete the relevant data as soon as possible.

Third-party suppliers and their services

You accept the terms hereof and, at this moment, consent to the storage and processing of Personal Information and SPDI by third parties or us and in any location within or outside India. We cannot control third-party privacy and data protection policies, and this Policy does not bind such third parties. Please refer to these third-party privacy policies before submitting personal Information and SPDI to third parties.

How your personal data and SPDI are transferred globally

You accept the terms hereof and, at this moment, consent to storing and processing personal data and SPDI by third parties and in any location within or outside India. We deliver our products and services through our global resources and servers. Your data and SPDI may be transferred to other jurisdictions outside the country/region where you use the product or service or access those jurisdictions. Further, other countries or jurisdictions may have different data protection laws or even laws. In such cases, we ensure that your data is adequately protected by all applicable legal and regulatory requirements, or we will do our best to ensure that the third party or the location to which the SPDI is transferred affords the same level of data protection as would be afforded under Indian law.

How is this Policy updated?

We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy from time to time. We will send you a change notification through a version update.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions, please send us the Bepro Hearables user Feedback module via email. You may also contact our Grievance Officer, Arijeet Majumdar, at the address mentioned below:

Olike

86A, Mansatala Row, Khidirpur,

Kolkata, West Bengal – 700023

Or email: contact@beproworld.com

Important NOTE: Given local legal and linguistic differences, the Bepro Hearables privacy policy’s local language version may differ from this version. Last update: Dec 2020.

All rights reserved by Bepro Hearables terminals.

Disclaimer*

The information contained in this Website is for general information purposes only. Olike to provide the information, and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability concerning the Website or the Information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Website for any purpose. Therefore, any reliance on such information is strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this Website.

Through this Website, you can link to other websites not under the control of Olike. We cannot control those sites’ nature, content, and availability. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the Website up and running smoothly. However, Olike takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the Website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Scroll to Top